Shea Butter and its Many Benefits

sheabutterYou probably have heard of Shea butter, as it is commonly used in black skin care products, but where does it come from and why is it so popular? Shea butter is a natural ingredient that is produced from the nuts of the Shea tree in Western Africa. It has been used by people as a moisturizer as well as protection from dry winds for thousands of years. Shea butter is now used in a wider variety of ways as other benefits from it have been discovered, especially in the African American skin care industry.

Skin Care Benefits
The benefits of using Shea butter on the skin are vast. Shea butter is known to help lighten stretch marks, dark spots, and acne scars to leave a more even toned complexion. Clear Essence’s MaxiTone Skin Lightening Lotion With Shea Butter, uses Shea butter in precisely this way. Other benefits of Shea butter include healing blemishes, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, reduce itchiness from dry skin, and is a great moisturizer. Shea butter can also be effective in treating skin conditions such as eczema.

Other Benefits
Shea butter’s vast list of benefits extends beyond common skin care. It can be applied to the skin to help with muscle fatigue and aches. Shea butter may also be applied to the hair to retain its softness and shine. It may also be used in healing minor cuts and burns, remove itchiness from bug bites and poison oak, as well as work as an anti-inflammatory.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.